Conroe ISD District News

 

Campus Updates: April 24 - 30

 

NEWS RELEASE
From the Office of Communications
(936)709-7707 / (832)482-6707
Tuesday, April 23, 2013


 

Academy of Science and Technology

Envirothon, North America’s largest and most academically challenging high school environmental competition, is committed to enhancing students’ environmental literacy and enable them to make informed decisions regarding the environment. It is a team competition where students must work together to answer knowledge-based questions in outdoor field-testing stations and also apply that knowledge to real-life problems.  Teams of five high school students compete in areas of soils, aquatics, wildlife, forestry, and a current environmental issue. This year’s teams consisted of the following students:  Team Badger was represented by Sebastian Munoz, Ethan Cummins, Devanshi Wadhwa, Gretchen Bella, and Meera Rajagopalan. This team won First Place in the category of Soils and placed third in the overall competition.

 

Team Albatross was represented by Allison Martin, Christine Chin, Natalie Sullivan, Manasi Joshi, and Kyle Dugan. This team won First place in the categories of Aquatics and Oral Presentation. They also won First Place in the overall competition and will advance to the North American Envirothon Competition in Bozeman, Montana in August.

 

The mission of FIRST is to inspire young people to be science and technology leaders, by engaging them in exciting mentor-based programs that build science, engineering and technology skills, that inspire innovation, and that foster well-rounded life capabilities including self-confidence, communication, and leadership. Robots are built in 6 weeks from a common kit of parts provided by FIRST, and typically weigh up to 150 lbs.

 

FIRST Robotics Team 1477, Texas Torque, is comprised of students from the Academy of Science and Technology, College Park HS, The Woodlands HS, and Oak Ridge HS. They won the Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award at the Lone Star Regional where they were ranked second at the end of qualifying rounds but lost in the quarterfinals.

 

At the Bayou Regional in New Orleans, LA, Team 1477 won the General Motors Industrial Design Award. They advanced to the semifinals. One week later, they competed in the Alamo Regional in San Antonio where they were knocked out in the semifinals by the alliance that went on to win the regional. They also won the General Motors Industrial Design Award.

 

The team competed the following week at the Razorback Regional where they went undefeated as they went on to win. They also won the Delphi Excellence in Engineering Award.

 

The team leaves Tuesday after school for the FRC World Championships in St. Louis, MO. This is their fifth appearance in six years at the World Championships. Senior members of the team are Tommy Brown, Stanley Chan, Aaron Graeve, Grant Jacobsen, Daniel Latypov, Nicholas McCoy, Eric Menees, Shyam Raghavan, Dana Steiner, and AnneClaire Wageman.Underclassmen team members are Anurag Choudhury, Shray Mittal, Matthew Bartells, Alex Choi, Bryce Kopankiewitz, Vikram Krishnam, Gijs Landwehr, Walter Sagehorn, Connor Smith, Caroline Wageman, Austin Bae, Keene Chin, Roberto Dailey, Bradley Holloway, Vaishu Kishore, Jacob Lubecki, Humphrey Oboubi, and Luben Popov.

 

Destination Imagination is dedicated to promoting three critical life skills: creativity, teamwork, and problem solving.  Teams of 5-7 members work together to creativity, critical thinking and their particular talents to solve a Team Challenge. This year the Academy sponsored 63 students on nine teams.

 

This year four teams qualified for DI Globals which will be held in Tennessee in May. This is the tenth consecutive year to send at least one team to Globals.

 

Team Sinfully Spectacular earned third Place in State for Problem E and now advances to DI Globals. Members include: Desmond Fleming, Jack Sagehorn, Vincent Ray, Shu Liu, Cheyenne Turks, Kasthuri Nair, and Emily Luomala.

 

Team Entropy earned second place in State for Problem A and now advances to Globals. Members include Adam Hale, Lauren Linehan, Keerthana Pakanati, Cody Scarborough, Astha Mithal, Anna Piprek, and Ross McNulty.

 

Team Something Windy earned fourth place in State for Problem B and advances to Globals Members include: Jack Dimpel, Collin Bryant, Heather Morriss, Wenting Chang, Kennedy Stirling, Priya Srivastava and Tess Volanski.

 

Team Masterminds earned second place in State for Problem C and advances to Globals. Members include: Andrew Cahill, Cooper Burner, Nicole Chin, Paulome Srivastava, Victoria  Youngblood, Emily Shen, and Sarah Mohammed.

 

Austin Elementary School
The Austin Fun Run was a great success. Thanks to all the many staff members and parent volunteers who helped make this a great event. Congratulations to all the students who participated. Our first, second and third place students in each grade level were: kindergarten girls Cayle McGee, Ashley Bockelman, Monica Chavez; kindergarten boys Derek Darkenwald, Joshua Barrera, and Andrew Hammond; first grade girls Cameron Echols, Cadence Stutes, and Moncerat Gadea; first grade boys Silver Guerrero, Samuel Muniz, and Ronaldo Carillo; second grade girls Anahi Soria, Daria Brumley, and Cali LaCaze; second grade boys Jacob Taylor, Sebastian Flores, Gabriel DeLeon; third grade girls Hannah Foster, Paris Dougay, and Morgan Christopher; third grade boys Dillon Hartley, Joshua Metts, and Elias Oviedo; fourth grade girls Itzela Darkenwald, Alyn Zamudio, and Mackenzie Harness; and fourth grade boys Cody Morgan, Ramiro Orizaba, and Edson Romero.

 

Birnham Woods Elementary School
Our campus will be closed April 23-24 to visitors due to STAAR testing. Students will need to buy lunch or bring a lunch from home.

 

Spirit night will be at Chuck E Cheese on April 25. Come join the fun and help our school earn money.

 

Congratulations to our Bulldog Best winners for perseverance. A popcorn party on the patio will be held on April 26.

 

Buckalew Elementary School
Second grade will be enjoying a field trip on April 24-25 to Spring Creek Greenway Nature Center. Among the many activities there, second graders will be looking for animal tracks, and identifying trees and birds.

 

On April 26, second graders will enjoy learning about the environment during their Earth Day celebration.

 

The following students were recently recognized for reaching goals in the Texas Bluebonnet Award Program: Charlie Cox, Alan Good, Alex Jamail, Diana Points, Ali Enan, Trinity Schneider, Brendan Minze, Will Elmore, Morgan Tague, Owen Woodside, Aaliya Hilts, Liam Kerr, Sydnie Loveridge, Mallory Garver, Grace Minnis, Lyric Thomas, Alli Coates, Zach Ghezzi, Connor Aheron, Ellis Kologinczak, James Martere, Emily Morvant, Rhett McCabe, Ellie McGinley, Emily Lecureux, Landon Smith, Simon Gingras, Henry Coombes, Sam Holder, Lily Ware, Logan Sanders, Kynndal Warner, Channing Atnipp, Parker Treutle, Sophia Vallejo, Catherine Lindsay, Reed Brandt, Isabella Barrientos, and Mark Ruiz. Congratulations!

 

Congratulations also go to the following students who recently received a “Principal's Award” medallion for demonstrating our Keys to Success: Jordyn Bartholmew, Alex Fuentes, Steven Camacho, Madelyn Gorman, Avery Jones, Addison Moore, Aditya Thaker, Maddox Retberg, Lilly Ware, and Olivia Shaw.

 

In addition, we are proud of our recent First in Math top teams: Mrs. Wean's class, Mr. Cohen's class, Mrs. Johnson's class, Mrs. Newlun's class, Mrs. Mondville's class, Mrs. Triem's class, and Mrs. Lunsford's class. And congratulations to our top First in Math players: Steven Camacho, Jonathan Layton, James Layton, Alan Good, Ross Neves, Hannah O'Dea, and Garret Hankel.

 

Bush Elementary School
The campus will be closed to all visitors April 22-26 due to STAAR testing. Congratulations to Eileen Weber our Friend of Education for the 2012-2013 school year.




Collins Intermediate School
Congratulations to all the sixth grade band participants in the Conroe ISD Sixth Grade Solo & Ensemble Contest at Vogel Intermediate School on Saturday, April 13. We would like to congratulate everyone on all their hard work. The following Collins student's received medals for their effort: Cassidy Edens, Iliana Escamilla, Chloe Horan, Ricardo Martinez, Sydney Maxwell, Lea Revelli, McKenzie Schaefer, Lauren Stone, Madeline Uselton, Jenny Deicaza, Zachary Bricken, Abby Kitzmiller, Kylie Andrade, Macy Belk, Samuel Del Angel, Erick Gonzalez, Miguel Longoria, Jessica Myers, Jesus Rodriguez, Carl Strauss, Allie Tompkins, Leo Williams, Ryan Winkler, Luciano Golden, Wesley Reinmund, Armand Acompanado, Drew Brotherton, Robert DiRosa, Max Garcia, Matt Habib, Liam McMahon, Zachary Novak, Alex Oleksy, Roshad Richard, Spencer Burchett, Ryan Byrd, Jake MacDonald, Leo Iraheta, Kaustub Nair, Nathan Talley, Nick Delaup, Morgan Hasenauer, Cody Waever, Maddie Carlow, Jose Conde, Katie Salvaggio, Greg Edmonson, Justin Gunther, Gino Coppola, Cody Owen, Joseph Rickard, Elijah Feazell, Cade Owen, Jackson Lampkin, Lusca Mseeh, Gabe Rocha, Ramon Gonzalez, Sivan Herrington, Ben Collins, Nick Sabbara, Luke Perugini, Zack Hall, Giorgio Parolini, Dillion Ha, Lucas Bolinder, Brendan Paul, Eduardo Miranda, Praneel Joshi, Nicky Farris, Jonathan Porter, Evan Samford, Eli Araya, Bruno Forestieri, Mia Tayar, Caroline Schneider, Abbie Andrews, Katie Daugherty, James Jensen, Sumanth Movva, Corwin Loomis-Price, Anna Swafford, Robert Lincoln, Brett Braun, Dan Carrio, Gabe Solano, Mark Robbins, Cade Marko, and Zach de Kanter.

 

 

Creighton Elementary School

Congratulations to the following students who were awarded a Golden Ticket from their teachers: Garrett Reid, Brooklyn Baker, Morgan Housden, Ariana Gonzalez, Rebecca Rangel, Christopher Martinez, Anthony Rivas, Sebastian Montesinos, and Yareli Puebla. These students were treated to a trip to the principal's treasure box. Good job Cubs!

 

April 24, third and fourth grade students will take the STAAR Reading Test.

 

May 1 at 3:30 p.m. in the library we will honor our Parent Teacher Organization members with an appreciation reception.

 

David Elementary School

Registration for the David's Dream Run is underway. All proceeds from this event will go to The David Center at Texas Children's Hospital in Houston. The run will be held at The Woodforest Bank Stadium on Saturday, May 4. The one mile start time is 8 a.m. and the 5K start time is 8:30 a.m. You may register online at: http://webstores.activenetwork.com/school-software/the_david_dolphins_w/ or stop by the front office at David Elementary School. We encourage the community to come out and join the fun.

 

 

Deretchin K-6 School
Congratulations to following students for receiving the April Principal Proud Award: Axel Agelii, Hassan Al-ibrahim, Jackson Bolender, Elias Bolivar, Raylynn Buechner, Dominick Conway, Rachel Dixon, Amanda Dubin, Sarah Greenhalgh, Manuel Guzman, Shelby Hadrick, Adam Hamza, Brian Henschel, Skyler Hernandez, Blake Hunter, Meredith Hunter, Jordan Johnson, Georgia Jones, Bryce Knight, Josh Ko, James Leaper, Hector Manuel, Owen Markel, Mads Maubach, Marie Maubach, Noah McCarren, Nick Morant, Jared Myers, Jaylen Myles, Luca Neri, Brody Okeefe, Nishant Palasamudram, Bret Peterson, Riley Peterson, Jasmine Picka, Loretta Quintanilla, Armin Rabbani, Hunter Reitze, Josh Richardson, Daniela Rivera, Aidan Rivers, Amber Rosseneu, Cooper Sansbury, Abbie Schaible, Isabella Sierra, Camille Stevens, John Storslett, Jessica Svetlitski, Ryan Taggart, Kevin Teng, Maria Jose Villagomez, Dylan Watson, Anson Wallace, Alice Willard, Andy Weaver, Drew West, and Reagan Wright.



Ford Elementary School
Third grade students will take the STAAR test on April 24.

 

The staff will participate in the Relay for Life on April 26 at Woodlands College Park High school starting at 7 p.m. This will benefit the American Cancer Society.


Giesinger Elementary School
Kindergarten students have planted a spring garden. Students brought in plants from home so there is a large variety in the garden.


Glen Loch Elementary School

The Glen Loch Gators are very excited to be the recipients of a district technology grant for the library to start a digital book collection and use iPads for reading.

 

The Book Fair is here! Preview week is Monday April 29 through Friday May 3. During Preview Week students visit the Book Fair with their class to make a wish list. Book Fair sales week is Monday May 6 until Thursday May 9. The Book Fair will be open on Friday May 10 only until 11 a.m. Many volunteers are needed to help students during both the preview and sales weeks. The book fair will be open until 8 p.m. during the Parent Teacher Meeting on Monday May 6 and until 8 p.m. during the Art Show and Choir Concert on Thursday May 9. Refer to the book fair webpage on the school website for more information.

 

The teaching garden at Glen Loch has been planted. All grade levels took part in the planting starting on Earth Day.

 

Kindergarten students who are new to the district can now register online by following a link on the Glen Loch home page.

 

Mark your calendars for the Art Show and Choir Concert on Thursday May 9 from 6-8 p.m.

 

 

Grangerland Intermediate School
Mary Elizabeth Edwards and Haleigh Catherine Huggins were chosen as finalists in the Conroe Symphony “Why I Want to be a Conductor” contest. Each girl was awarded a $50.00 gift certificate and tickets to the concert for herself and her family. Congratulations to each of these students!

 

The following students have been recognized by the teachers and staff as Students Achieving Excellence: Cesar Barajas Gonzalez, Guimpy Blanco Vargas, Jorge Cardenas, Maximiliano Carreon, Mary Edwards, Jessica Estrada, Katelyn Finley, Jesse Gonzales, Jesus Gonzalez, Stormy Goodman, Marcos Guerrero Batalla, Brandon Guerrero Martinez, Dylan Hill, Haleigh Huggins, Jayla Jackson, Kaylee Lewis, Melissa Mancha, Cierra McDowell, Marlen Meza, Ossiel Muniz Guzman, Kaylie Pollard, and Mark Ruiz. Congratulations!



Hailey Elementary School
A Night of Art is scheduled for May 2. Student art work will be displayed throughout the Halls of Hailey during this school wide art show being held after the PTA meeting.

 

We are excited about last week's Cash for Cans collection weighing in at over 147 pounds!

 

Third and fourth grade students participated in STAAR math and reading testing this week.

 

Hauke Alternative

It's Just Better at Hauke!

 

Testing will be held April 24-25.

 

Hauke Readers go to Sam Houston on April 26.

 

Honor Roll pizza party will be on April 30.

 

Work Hard: Get Smarter.

 

 

Houston Elementary School
In celebration of the “Month of the Military Children” and “Purple Up! For Military Kids,” the color purple was worn on April 15 as a visible way to show support and thank military children for their strength and sacrifices. Kaderria Hobbs was recognized as the best-dressed student for the day.

 

The following classes recently earned “UROK” parties; each of these classes accumulated thirty "UROK" recognitions of responsible behavior: Yesenia Orlando's, Sandra Massey's, Lorena Hiracheta's, and Tonya Carson's second-grade classes; and Myrza Medina's kindergarten class.

Congratulations to the science trivia question winners for the week of April 15-18: Gary Hillhouse and Christopher Arrona, second-grade; and Jaquelin Loredo, kindergarten.


Knox Junior High School

Spikefest, College Park Lady Cavaliers annual fundraiser will be on May 11, team entries are due by April 26. Teams must have at least two boys and two girls. The cost is $25 per player. Registration includes a t-shirt. For more information, please see Ms. Anderson in Room 106.

 

The last day for Knight School is Wednesday, April 24.

 

The Knox Idol Spring Choir Concert will be held on May 14 at College Park High School, the concert begins at 7 p.m.

 

The Knight Time Choir Show will be held on May 21 at Knox Junior High. The concert begins at 7:30 p.m. in the cafeteria.

 

 

McCullough Junior High School
The seventh and eighth grade girls’ soccer teams won their games against York Junior High. The seventh grade won 8-0 and the eighth grade won 8-0 also. Congratulations Ladies!

 

Auditions for the 2013-2014 McCullough Color Guard will be held April 29 through May 1 from 4:30– 6 p.m. in the gym. Audition packets may be picked up in the front office. For more information contact Mrs. Martin in room C205A or at kmmartin@conroeisd.net.

 

The final deadline for course requests for next year is May 1.

Additionally, Private P.E. information and application forms are available online at both the district and McCullough website. These forms are due with proper signatures by May 1.

 

The Charity League Club continues with their third annual food drive for the Interfaith Food Bank this month. The goal this year is one-thousand pounds of food. This is a time that the food bank is low and not many people think to donate food. Please bring any non-perishable food to the drop-off boxes located in the front office, the library and all math classes during April.


 

Milam Elementary School
Monday, April 29, the Rotarian Members will visit First grade students to present them with personalized books at 9 a.m.

 

The Fourth grade students will visit Grangerland Intermediate for an orientation visit on Tuesday, April 30, in the morning.

 

A Volunteer Luncheon will be held on Tuesday, May 30, at noon. Volunteers need to respond to Cindy Greenway at (936) 709-5200.

 

Also during the evening of Tuesday, April 30, a Spring Title I Math Family Night will be held in the cafeteria from 5-6:30 p.m.


Mitchell Intermediate School

On Wednesday, April 24 all Sixth grade students will be taking the Reading STAAR test.

 

All fifth grade students will be taking the Science STAAR test on Thursday, April 25.

 

Fourth Quarter Progress Reports will be distributed to students on Tuesday, April 30.

 

LC 10 will be going on a PTO sponsored field trip, to Spring Creek Nature Center on Tuesday, April 30. LC 4 & LC 6 Open House will be on Tuesday, April 30 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

Moorhead Junior High School
April 24 will be STAAR testing and seventh grade Reading.

 

Eighth grade Science April 25 STAAR TEST and eighth grade Social Studies.

 

April 30 the Washington D.C. Meeting will be held at 8 a.m.

 

April 30 the Tennis game will be held at Lynn Lucas at 5 p.m.

 

Varsity Orchestra has worked very hard this semester prepping for UIL with some tough music. On Friday, April 12, they made a 2-2-2 on stage and a 1-1-1 on sight reading. Congratulations for bringing home another superior plaque!

 

On Monday, April 15, the Panther Golf Team competed at West Fork Golf Course. All the athletes improved on their score from last week by at least two strokes each. The seventh and eighth grade girl's teams each placed Second overall. The top Panther Golfers of the night are Nathan Biles (8) with a score of 51; Brooke Armstrong (8) and Adrianna Aguirre (8) tied for top girls score with a 64.

 

The Wind Ensemble performed at UIL Concert/Sight-Reading contest at Tomball Memorial HS on Tuesday, April 16. The students worked really hard and did an outstanding job. They also represented the school very well.

 

Student of the Week is awarded to the following students: Madison Rose, Brooke Armstrong, Jaraldy Lopez, Alexandria Trevino, Colton Sutton, Kira Slaton, Saul Castro, Julia McGuire, Karra Cheney, Karen Soriano, Krystian Smith, Hailey Wilson, Quintin Reneau, Yeimi Alvarado and Alexis Williams, Brady Risner, Alyssa Ramirez, Jorge Puente, McKenna Kidd, Dianna Montesinos, Karra Cheney, Brent Holmes, Gabriela Barrientos, Krystian Smith, Austin Deleon, McKenna Kidd, Logan Jones, Damien Hobbs, Kayley Tomlin, Brian Richmond, Dennis Peters, John Collins, Kirstie Grubbs, Emily Glenn, Maria Cruz, Maci Bassett, Zack Ferrell, Colton Skero, Kaylie Tomlin, Melissa Alcanter, Ashley Fisher, Doris Zapata, Maci Bassett, Kylee Brankin, Russell McCreary, Heather Bridges,  and Sidney Gates.


Oak Ridge High School

Congratulations to the following AP Art students Waterway Art Festival Scholarship Show Winners: Anika Amin, First Place for Mixed Media, Carly Flores, First Place for Digital, and Catherine Franklin, third Place for Mixed Media. Also selected to be in the Waterway Arts Festival Student Show: De Asia Flukers, Courtney Gigant, Hayley Heartfield, Valeria Lozano (2 works) and La Monica Robinson.

 

Montgomery County Fair Art Show: Top 10- Mary Cantrell and Top 20- Candace Piccola.

 

Battle of the Bands is Thursday April 25 at 7 p.m. in the ORHS auditorium; tickets are $5.00 at the door.

 

Congratulations to Bailey Sheranko who signed her letter of intent to play volleyball at Hill College.

 

Congratulations to junior Jessica Lu, a member of the War Eagle tennis team, for being named the Houston Chronicle Athlete of the Week.

 

Congratulations to Sophomore Riley Isaac who will be making a return trip to this year's 5A Region II Golf Championships in Waco on April 17 and 18. Riley advanced out of district 14-5A as a medalist with rounds of 83 and 77 at Raven Nest Golf Club in Huntsville.

 

 

The Woodlands High School
Each year our Chamber Choir presents a Madrigal Dinner Feast, and it has been extremely well received. The stage is transformed into Highland Manor, and that is where the guests dine, enjoy a show and some amazing singing by the Chamber Choir and the Men and Maidens of the Manor. Please click on this link to see images from last year: http://vimeo.com/41264554.This year's event is April 26 & 27 at the main campus. Guests should arrive at 6:00 p.m.to be seated. We look forward to seeing you at this great event. Seating is limited to 80 attendees each night, and tickets are on sale. Tickets are $20 per person, and may be reserved by emailing nestlerode@earthlink.net.



Tough K-6 School
Our Coulson Tough Destination Imagination team, Twisting Twizzler Titans, students Brant deGroot, Ayush Desai, Hanna Eichinger, Cade Gaskill, Colin Gaskill, Swathi Mannem and Vinay Mannem, lead by Cindy Gaskill, won third place in the Texas State Tournament in Katy, TX. The team will be going to the competition in Knoxville, TN in May.

 

The CISD sixth grade Solo and Ensemble Contest was held at Vogel Intermediate on Saturday, April 13.

 

The Coulson Tough Band took home 63 First Division medals! Congratulations to the following students who received a First Division for a Solo and/or Ensemble: Marisol Aviles, Nikki Cara, Alexandra Dufresne, Rebecca Fox, Grace Freitag, Sonia He, Sophia Meryhew, Ximena Quevedo, Ana Maria Rodriguez, Madeline Shumway, Maggie Stilwell, Abby Veath, Bari Derkowski, Madeline Flake, Alyssa Burch, Daniella Femat, Amir Guzman, Michelle Lange, Elizabeth Lussier, Haley Miller, Whitt Thomas, Kate Wadsworth, Connor Kounthapanya, Brian Heimbach, Sheridan Sturm, Jensen Dunkley, Emily Fiedler, Lorenza Gonzalez, Farwah Naqvi, Josh Engle, Sara Whittemore, Brandon Brown, Noah McKinney, Kent Richdale, Cole Zachry, Blake Bolin, Dylan Lance, Joe Manisalco, and Kellyn Mauz. All Orchestra student participants in the Solo-Ensemble Contest received first division ratings! The students with a asterisk by their name received two medals because they performed a solo plus a duet: Mackenzie Bartsch, Grayson Croom, Maddie Custer*, Muning Fan, Cassandra Landeros, Keila Maynard, Ana Romo, Olivia Taylor, Janika Tobias, Marcelo Torres, Selena Urbano* and Vanessa Williams*.

 

The campus will be closed to visitors on April 22 through 25 for STAAR testing.

 

On April 24, Kindergarten will take a field trip to the Oil Ranch.

 

Sixth Grade Band and Orchestra students will go on a field trip to The Conservatory on April 26.


Washington Junior High School

Congratulations to the Wind Ensemble Band. They received a perfect score for their stage performance at the District UIL Competition.

 

 

Wilkerson Intermediate School
Campus will be closed to all visitors on April 23 – April 25 due to STAAR testing.

 

The Band Department will be holding 2 instrument selection nights on Monday, April 29 and Tuesday, April 30 at 5:30 p.m. in the evening. Any rising 5th grader interested in taking Band for the 2013-2014 school year should attend one of those information nights.

 

Orchestra will hold its instrument selection night on Thursday, May 9 at 6:30 p.m. Please make every effort to attend one of these meetings so you can meet the Directors and get valuable information about instrument selection. Please email any questions to Mike Flake at lflake@conroeisd.net.

 

Wilkinson Elementary School
Wednesday, April 24 will be Reading STAAR test for third and fourth grade.

 

Thursday, April 25 the PTA general meeting at 6:00 p.m.

 

Friday, April 26 PRIDE Lunch and PTA Clothing Drive Begins.

 

Progress reports go home Monday, April 29.

 

Celebrating Reading Milestones: Alexis Pemberton, Cayla Russell, Scott Kuhlman, Daniel Rogers, Triston Dwoney Dalton Wilkerson, Alaina Minieri, Emma Smedley, Kiara Zabala, Presley Collins, Brock Ireland, Ciara Truss, Lundy Finnerty, Julian Ashcraft, Jaime Kennedy, Jacob Buscher, Tyler Pugh, Kamryn Willey, Lundy Finnerty, Cole Salinas, McKena Bowley, Kalie Lipham, Taylor Gibson, Sampson St. Amanze, Kyzyl Bowden, Austin Childers, Anthony Martinez, Ariel Merkle, Raen Taylor, Hayden Flynn, Asia Sadberry, Savannah Beck, Brianna Campbell, Evan Davis, Jazmine Elarms, Taylor Reagan, Sophia Byington, and Katelyn Williams.

 

 

York Junior High School
Students who earned all As or As and Bs on their 3rd nine weeks report cards were treated to ice cream during lunches. The winners of the all A drawing were Malachi Cramm, Maria Veasey, Lauren Garon, Jessica Patrick, Tara Eubank, Harrison Schroeder, Ryan Eshelman, Sarah Raycroft, Danielle Drake, Kaylee Trahan, Alyssa Osborne, Destiny Castro, Zachary Hansen, Tyler Love, Jack Scanlan, Taylor Carpentier, Alexis Munsell, Jessica Carlson, Mikaiya Peters, and Emilee Farrell.

 

The Wind Ensemble earned a first division rating from all 6 judges in Concert and Sight reading at their UIL contest. This is the tenth year in a row the Wind Ensemble has come home with a Sweepstakes trophy. The Choir and Orchestra also won Sweepstakes trophies at UIL contest. This year is the first year in the history of York Junior High that all of the participating bands, choirs, and orchestras have received straight ones at contest. Congratulations to all of our outstanding musicians.

 

The eighth grade boy's golf team brought home second place medals while the girls out played the competition and earned first place! A special congratulations goes out to Reid Issac for scoring second place for overall girls.

 

Just a reminder that all schedule changes are due by May 7. No elective changes will be made in August. Forms are in the Front Office and the Counseling Center.